BREAKING NEWS WATCH LIVE: Health officials give update on coronavirus impact in Morgan County Full Story

Meryl Streep Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of three-time ...

Posted: May 31, 2018 4:39 PM
Updated: May 31, 2018 4:39 PM

Here's a look at the life of three-time Oscar-winning actress Meryl Streep.

Personal:
Birth date: June 22, 1949

Birth place: Summit, New Jersey

Birth name: Mary Louise Streep

Father: Harry Streep, pharmaceutical company executive

Mother: Mary (Wilkinson) Streep, commercial artist

Marriage: Don Gummer (1978-present)

Children: Louisa, 1991; Grace, 1986; Mary Willa "Mamie," 1983; Henry, 1979

Education: Vassar College, B.A., 1971; Yale University, M.F.A., 1975

Other Facts:
Nominated for 21 Academy Awards with three wins.

Nominated for one Tony Award, but did not win.

Nominated for three Emmy Awards and won two.

Nominated for five Grammy Awards, but has not won.

Took opera singing lessons as a child.

Meryl is a combination of her first and middle names.

Was a cheerleader in high school.

Timeline:
1971 - Makes professional stage debut in "The Playboy of Seville."

1975 - Broadway debut in "Trelawny of the Wells."

1977 - Makes her film debut in "Julia."

1978 - Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress In a Limited Series for her role in "Holocaust."

1980 - Wins an Academy Award for Best Actress In a Supporting Role for her role in "Kramer vs. Kramer."

1983 - Wins an Academy Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role for her role in "Sophie's Choice."

September 1998 - Receives a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

2004 - Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie for her role in "Angels in America."

2012 - Wins an Academy Award for Best Actress In a Leading Role for her role in "The Iron Lady."

December 4, 2011 - Is a Kennedy Center honoree.

November 11, 2014 - The White House announces that Streep is a recipient of the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the nation's highest civilian honor.

January 8, 2017 - Receives the Cecil B. DeMille Award at the 74th Annual Golden Globe Awards. During her acceptance speech, she criticizes Donald Trump's imitation of disabled reporter Serge Kovaleski, adding, "Disrespect invites disrespect. Violence incites violence. When the powerful use their position to bully others, we all lose."

Huntsville
Overcast
75° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 75°
Florence
Broken Clouds
77° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 79°
Fayetteville
Broken Clouds
75° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 75°
Decatur
Overcast
74° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 74°
Scottsboro
Overcast
77° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 78°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 52908

Reported Deaths: 1093
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Jefferson6746170
Mobile4904140
Montgomery4547112
Tuscaloosa269053
Madison22689
Marshall198011
Shelby169125
Lee159637
Morgan13385
Baldwin127711
Walker107532
Elmore106721
Etowah101114
Dallas10029
DeKalb9677
Franklin93816
Autauga69815
Russell6860
Unassigned67928
Chambers67730
Butler65229
Limestone6393
Tallapoosa63069
Cullman6156
Houston6077
Lauderdale5776
St. Clair5443
Calhoun5155
Colbert5096
Escambia4888
Lowndes48422
Pike4795
Jackson4352
Coffee4284
Covington41612
Talladega4017
Barbour3992
Dale3951
Bullock37810
Hale35423
Marengo35411
Chilton3312
Blount3201
Clarke3176
Wilcox3038
Winston2995
Sumter29213
Marion29014
Pickens2746
Randolph2639
Monroe2603
Perry2502
Conecuh2318
Bibb2241
Macon2199
Choctaw21712
Greene1989
Henry1553
Washington1488
Lawrence1360
Crenshaw1323
Cherokee1247
Geneva980
Lamar891
Clay852
Fayette851
Coosa661
Cleburne451
Out of AL00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 61960

Reported Deaths: 741
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Shelby13594224
Davidson13309143
Rutherford360239
Hamilton336438
Sumner194556
Williamson176316
Knox16209
Trousdale15105
Out of TN141610
Wilson118717
Putnam10197
Bradley9724
Robertson94813
Sevier9123
Unassigned8902
Montgomery7787
Tipton6987
Lake6960
Bledsoe6291
Bedford6249
Macon6037
Hamblen4744
Maury4623
Hardeman4184
Fayette3705
Madison3632
Rhea3430
Blount3393
Loudon3282
Dyer2923
McMinn28419
Cheatham2753
Dickson2750
Washington2620
Lawrence2396
Cumberland2214
Sullivan2214
Anderson2002
Jefferson1871
Lauderdale1824
Gibson1811
Smith1602
Monroe1556
Greene1512
Coffee1430
Cocke1380
Hardin1287
Warren1270
Obion1243
Haywood1213
Marshall1182
Franklin1163
Wayne1160
McNairy1071
Carter1052
Giles1051
Hickman1050
Marion954
Hawkins912
Lincoln870
White863
DeKalb850
Roane850
Henderson740
Weakley741
Overton731
Campbell701
Chester690
Claiborne680
Grundy652
Unicoi580
Grainger560
Polk550
Crockett543
Henry530
Carroll521
Cannon500
Sequatchie490
Humphreys472
Jackson470
Johnson460
Meigs380
Perry380
Morgan321
Decatur290
Scott280
Fentress270
Stewart260
Union240
Moore210
Clay200
Houston200
Benton151
Hancock120
Lewis110
Van Buren90
Pickett70

 

 

Community Events