Hank Aaron Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Baseball Hall of Fame player Hank Aaron.Personal: Birth date: February 5, 1934...

Posted: Jan 20, 2018 12:37 PM
Updated: Jan 20, 2018 12:37 PM

Here is a look at the life of Baseball Hall of Fame player Hank Aaron.

Personal: Birth date: February 5, 1934

Birth place: Mobile, Alabama

Birth name: Henry Louis Aaron

Father: Herbert Aaron

Mother: Estella (Pritchett) Aaron

Marriages: Billye Williams (1973-present); Barbara Lucas (1953-1971, divorced)

Children: with Billye Williams: adopted her daughter, Ceci; with Barbara Lucas: Dorinda, twins Lary and Gary (Gary died in the hospital), Hank Jr., Gaile

Other Facts: Career statistics include 3,771 hits, 755 home runs and a batting average of .305.

Played in 25 All-Star games.

Nicknamed "Hammerin' Hank."

The Atlanta Braves and the Milwaukee Brewers have both retired his jersey number, 44.

His brother, Tommie, also played Major League Baseball.

Winner of three Gold Glove awards.

Timeline: 1951 - Begins playing for the Negro American League's Indianapolis Clowns.

1954-1965 - Plays for the Milwaukee Braves.

April 13, 1954 - Makes his Major League Baseball debut with the Milwaukee Braves.

April 23, 1954 - Hits his first Major League home run when the Braves play the St. Louis Cardinals.

1957 - The Milwaukee Braves win the World Series. Aaron is named National League MVP.

1966 - The Milwaukee Braves become the Atlanta Braves.

1966-1974 - Plays for the Atlanta Braves.

April 8, 1974 - Breaks Babe Ruth's record with his 715th home run during a home game.

1974 -1976 - Plays for the Milwaukee Brewers.

July 20, 1976 - Hits his final home run (755).

October 3, 1976 - Plays his final game.

1976-1989 - Becomes director of player development for the Atlanta Braves.

August 1, 1982 - Is inducted to the Baseball Hall of Fame.

1989-Present - Becomes senior vice president of the Atlanta Braves.

1995 - Founds the 755 Restaurant Corporation, which operates multiple fast food franchises in Georgia.

1999 - In honor of the 25th anniversary of his home run record, MLB announces the creation of the Hank Aaron Award, to be given to the best overall hitter in each league.

2002 - Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom.

August 7, 2007 - Barry Bonds, of the San Francisco Giants, surpasses Aaron's record with 756 home runs.

April 25, 2009 - The permanent exhibit, Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream, opens at the National Baseball Hall of Fame in Cooperstown, New York. There are only two exhibits that honor a single player; the other is for Babe Ruth.

April 14, 2010 - The Hank Aaron Childhood Home & Museum opens in Mobile, Alabama.

February 2014 - The Atlanta Braves announce they will honor the 40th anniversary of Hank Aaron's then-record 715th home run by wearing commemorative patches on the sleeves of their uniforms during the season.

January 14, 2016 - Is presented with the Order of the Rising Sun, one of Japan's highest honors, for his work with the World Children's Baseball Fair.

January 12, 2017 - The Atlanta Braves announce that their new stadium, SunTrust Park will feature a bronze statue of Aaron, along with other decorations to honor his career. An older statue of him at the Braves' former ballpark, Turner Field, will remain at the site rather than moving to the new venue.

Huntsville
Broken Clouds
66° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 66°
Florence
Scattered Clouds
65° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 65°
Fayetteville
Scattered Clouds
64° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 64°
Decatur
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 66°
Scottsboro
Overcast
68° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 68°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 16530

Reported Deaths: 591
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Mobile2124112
Jefferson1712100
Montgomery154134
Tuscaloosa67813
Marshall6689
Lee53332
Franklin5147
Shelby48419
Tallapoosa41864
Butler39213
Chambers34924
Madison3184
Elmore3137
Walker2991
Baldwin2819
Etowah24411
Dallas2443
DeKalb2413
Morgan2311
Coffee2241
Lowndes22210
Sumter2136
Autauga2053
Houston1884
Bullock1833
Pike1790
Colbert1612
Russell1590
Marengo1556
Lauderdale1532
Calhoun1523
Hale1517
Choctaw1488
Wilcox1347
Barbour1321
Clarke1292
Randolph1257
Marion11911
St. Clair1161
Pickens1014
Talladega1003
Dale990
Chilton971
Cullman960
Greene924
Limestone870
Winston820
Covington771
Jackson752
Crenshaw722
Bibb711
Henry712
Macon712
Washington666
Blount581
Escambia493
Lawrence460
Geneva400
Conecuh351
Coosa351
Monroe352
Perry350
Cherokee342
Clay272
Lamar210
Fayette130
Cleburne131
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 21679

Reported Deaths: 356
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Davidson489460
Shelby4718107
Trousdale13934
Rutherford111622
Sumner85245
Hamilton71915
Bledsoe6081
Williamson53310
Putnam4615
Robertson4412
Tipton4303
Lake4130
Wilson3878
Out of TN3794
Knox3575
Bedford2744
Montgomery2613
Rhea1980
Hardeman1940
Madison1752
Loudon1370
McMinn13614
Macon1243
Cheatham1180
Cumberland1111
Dickson1100
Fayette1102
Bradley1081
Blount893
Maury810
Sevier762
Washington750
Coffee680
Unassigned670
Wayne630
Gibson611
Monroe612
Sullivan602
Hickman570
Lauderdale561
Dyer500
Franklin491
Greene482
Anderson391
Marion381
DeKalb370
Grundy321
Hawkins312
Haywood302
Smith301
Hamblen302
Henry300
Marshall301
White300
Obion281
Jefferson280
Carroll271
Meigs260
Overton260
Weakley260
Lincoln250
Lawrence240
Warren220
Cocke200
Carter191
Jackson170
Morgan170
Cannon170
Campbell171
Roane160
Crockett162
Perry160
Johnson160
Polk150
Sequatchie150
Henderson140
Humphreys131
Chester120
Fentress120
Giles120
McNairy120
Scott110
Stewart110
Hardin112
Claiborne90
Houston80
Benton71
Grainger60
Clay60
Decatur50
Van Buren40
Union40
Unicoi40
Moore30
Pickett30
Lewis30
Hancock10

 

 

Community Events