Larry Nassar accuses judge of running a 'media circus'

Serial sexual abuser Larry Nassar accused the judge presiding over his case of conducting a "four-day sentencing medi...

Posted: Jan 18, 2018 4:13 PM
Updated: Jan 18, 2018 4:13 PM

Serial sexual abuser Larry Nassar accused the judge presiding over his case of conducting a "four-day sentencing media circus" for her own benefit, according to a letter read aloud in court Thursday.

"She wants me to sit in the witness box next to her for all four days so the media cameras will be directed toward her," Nassar wrote in the letter, according to Aquilina.

Judge Rosemarie Aquilina read parts of the letter and then defended her role in conducting the victim impact statements.

Nassar, the former renowned doctor for USA Gymnastics, pleaded guilty to seven counts of criminal sexual conduct in Ingham County in Michigan. As part of his sentencing, about 100 victims in all are expected to speak in court about Nassar's abuse and the impact it has had on their lives.

As of Thursday morning, just over 50 victims had spoken already, often in personal and powerful terms.

In the letter, Nassar said he was worried about his own mental state and his ability to handle the continued victim impact statements.

"I'm very concerned about my ability to be able to face witnesses this next four days mentally," he wrote in the letter.

Nassar wrote that he passed out twice on the morning of his federal sentencing.

"Aquilina said if I pass out she'll have the EMTs revive me and then prop me up in the witness box," Nassar wrote, according to Aquilina.

The judge said Nassar's letter was "mumbo-jumbo" and delusional.

"This isn't worth the paper it's written on. There's no truth in here. It's delusional," she said.

"You need to talk about these issues with a therapist. Contrary to CNN's headline, I'm not a therapist," she said, referring to an article describing her empathetic demeanor toward the victims as they gave their statements.

Separately on Thursday, a victim impact statement from McKayla Maroney was read aloud in court. Maroney is one of several members of gold medal-winning USA Gymnastics teams who have said they were abused by Nassar.

Huntsville
Partly Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 56°
Florence
Partly Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 59°
Fayetteville
Cloudy
58° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 58°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 57°
Scottsboro
Partly Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 57°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

 

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 539829

Reported Deaths: 11038
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson798271529
Mobile41261809
Madison35132506
Tuscaloosa25915455
Shelby25294249
Montgomery24705593
Baldwin21392310
Lee15987172
Calhoun14569319
Morgan14422280
Etowah13918353
Marshall12275225
Houston10641282
Elmore10147206
Limestone10065151
St. Clair9946245
Cullman9761194
Lauderdale9457243
DeKalb8865188
Talladega8339176
Walker7260278
Autauga7001108
Jackson6836112
Blount6771139
Colbert6320135
Coffee5578118
Dale4876113
Russell445138
Chilton4369113
Franklin426282
Covington4138118
Tallapoosa4044153
Escambia394777
Chambers3590123
Dallas3568153
Clarke351461
Marion3137101
Pike311977
Lawrence302698
Winston275773
Bibb264564
Geneva254078
Marengo249665
Pickens234862
Barbour232056
Hale223978
Butler219069
Fayette212662
Henry189643
Cherokee184645
Randolph182442
Monroe178141
Washington167739
Macon161150
Clay157157
Crenshaw153557
Cleburne149641
Lamar143236
Lowndes140553
Wilcox127430
Bullock123242
Conecuh110829
Coosa109228
Perry107826
Sumter104932
Greene92634
Choctaw61024
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 857055

Reported Deaths: 12312
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby964521629
Davidson89674942
Knox51116636
Hamilton44570496
Rutherford43212437
Williamson28116217
Sumner24135349
Montgomery20402227
Wilson18907236
Out of TN1822399
Sullivan16952298
Unassigned16918134
Blount15559196
Bradley15100151
Washington14691245
Maury13545172
Sevier13451175
Putnam11437175
Madison11281241
Robertson9793132
Anderson8795171
Hamblen8632173
Greene7928156
Tipton7397104
Coffee6922123
Dickson6854113
Cumberland6769133
Carter6662158
Gibson6542146
McMinn654198
Bedford6522128
Roane6318105
Jefferson6244125
Loudon616469
Hawkins6161107
Lawrence598491
Monroe587596
Warren555581
Dyer5440106
Franklin516490
Fayette511878
Cheatham457856
Obion455096
Cocke452499
Lincoln437163
Rhea435775
Marshall420658
Campbell417463
Weakley416365
Giles4010100
Henderson380776
White368170
Carroll363483
Macon363178
Hardin358968
Hardeman353764
Henry320676
Lauderdale320244
Claiborne318873
Scott315245
Marion312847
Overton302561
Wayne297034
Hickman284746
McNairy284254
DeKalb280754
Smith278539
Haywood271562
Grainger263550
Morgan251339
Trousdale250622
Fentress243047
Johnson241939
Bledsoe215811
Chester215451
Polk208725
Unicoi204549
Crockett203549
Cannon192831
Union192234
Humphreys181528
Grundy179534
Sequatchie171829
Lake170526
Benton167340
Decatur159339
Lewis158426
Meigs139125
Stewart133028
Jackson132336
Clay110330
Houston109733
Perry107228
Moore101717
Van Buren85523
Pickett75924
Hancock59312

Community Events