STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

I drove the Tesla Model 3 and it's not 'mainstream'

People often say that the Tesla Model 3 is aimed at "mainstream" car buyers. If that's true, then Tesla has terrible ...

Posted: Jan 11, 2018 10:48 PM
Updated: Jan 11, 2018 10:48 PM

People often say that the Tesla Model 3 is aimed at "mainstream" car buyers. If that's true, then Tesla has terrible aim.

I spent a day or so driving a Model 3 rented through Turo, the peer-to-peer car rental company. It's a handsome car that's fun to drive, but the Model 3 is definitely not mainstream. It feels like a Silicon Valley car designed for Silicon Valley people. You know, the sort of people who use the word "disrupt," but not to describe what their kids do at dinner.

The car I drove had a sticker price of $56,000, far above the $35,000 base price. For that price, it had a larger, more powerful battery giving it an estimated 310 miles of range rather than 220 miles, as well as faster acceleration. It also had Tesla's semi-autonomous "Enhanced AutoPilot" system and a number of other premium features like blue paint. Only black is available at the base price.

Tesla still struggling with Model 3 production

When the older and more expensive Tesla Model S first debuted, it was simply the best car you could buy at its admittedly high price -- gasoline or electric.

I can't say the same for the Model 3. It's a fun car to drive and it looks upscale, but I can think of cars I'd rather have for $56,000.

As I drove, I went through the mental exercise of subtracting out $21,000 in options to get down to the base car. Then I considered how that would hold up in the universe of $35,000 cars. Stripped of options and features, the Model 3 would still be a pretty good car, but I can think of other vehicles that would offer more for that money.

There is one major, and potentially dangerous, flaw. There are no gauges in front of the driver -- but that's not the problem, exactly. There's a big touchscreen to my right, and I had no problem at all glancing over to check my speed and other data. Lots of cars these days have center-mounted computer screens so moving that screen up, making it bigger and just putting everything you want to see there made complete sense to me.

What doesn't work so well is putting so many controls there, too. To do almost anything, from adjusting the mirrors to tweaking the car's speed while driving in Autopilot, I had to use the screen. There are two unmarked knobs on the steering that are involved in various functions but, before you can use the knobs, you have to poke around on the big screen first. It's annoying and most people will hate it. More importantly, it's terribly distracting.

Tesla Roadster might fly

Electric cars are marketed as being good for for the environment, but here's something you may not be aware of -- they're a lot of fun to drive. With instant power from electric motors, and no transmission gear-shifts to wait for, electric cars respond instantly when you press on the accelerator. They can also respond quickly as you raise your foot and the car slows as it draws power back from the wheels. This way, you can drive along twisting roads while rarely ever touching the brake pedal.

Chevrolet Bolt EV: Ready to take on Tesla

In the Model 3, highway on-ramps became thrill rides. Squeezing down on the accelerator pedal brought a rush of speed usually associated with roaring V8 engines. Instead of roaring, there was the barely audible whine of a spinning electric motor as the merge lane came rushing towards me.

It wasn't the cannon-like shock of "Ludicrous Mode" -- that's not available on the Model 3 yet. Still, this car's power was plenty for daily use. (Really, "Ludricous Mode" is ludicrous, anyway.) And the Model 3 rips through curves thanks to a battery pack that holds its weight down low. But I did wish for a more finely tuned suspension that could have swallowed bumps more nicely while still providing that sort of handling, though.

If Tesla could somehow bring back a few old-switches and knobs, I'd like this car much better. As it is, lots of people will buy the Model 3 and lots of them will love it. If I wanted to give someone their first taste of electric driving, though, it's not the car I'd put them in. Unless I really wanted to annoy them.

Huntsville
Few Clouds
35° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 35°
Florence
Clear
36° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 36°
Fayetteville
Overcast
32° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 32°
Decatur
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 33°
Scottsboro
Clear
39° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 36°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 264199

Reported Deaths: 3831
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson35310515
Mobile20626372
Madison14521153
Tuscaloosa13897173
Montgomery12844246
Shelby1127878
Baldwin9501138
Lee807167
Morgan740555
Etowah704870
Marshall695358
Calhoun6939126
Houston559140
DeKalb521843
Cullman490650
St. Clair466557
Limestone462446
Lauderdale452257
Elmore440070
Walker3914112
Talladega386157
Jackson373523
Colbert347948
Blount323146
Autauga294542
Franklin265534
Coffee260023
Dale247355
Dallas236832
Chilton235445
Covington234834
Russell23433
Escambia208832
Tallapoosa192692
Chambers189154
Clarke165422
Pike165215
Marion150236
Winston146325
Lawrence139936
Pickens129720
Geneva12929
Marengo127824
Bibb127038
Barbour121729
Butler121142
Cherokee108224
Randolph108022
Fayette102216
Hale102132
Clay95527
Washington94222
Henry9097
Monroe85311
Lowndes82930
Cleburne80914
Macon77522
Crenshaw73830
Lamar7348
Conecuh73215
Bullock71120
Perry7037
Wilcox65918
Sumter60122
Greene45818
Choctaw43620
Coosa3854
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 392608

Reported Deaths: 4876
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby50255694
Davidson45276434
Knox20582164
Rutherford19202173
Hamilton18414169
Williamson1223687
Sumner10700144
Out of TN919354
Wilson812788
Montgomery723887
Sullivan7128114
Washington6651118
Maury639675
Blount617665
Putnam616285
Bradley577538
Madison5671116
Unassigned537729
Sevier531738
Robertson410957
Tipton389939
Hamblen375263
Gibson344672
Greene338074
Dyer333552
Anderson327232
Coffee307943
Dickson307839
Carter300763
Bedford298134
Lawrence293738
McMinn284257
Obion279855
Cumberland274138
Roane257833
Warren253919
Jefferson249535
Loudon246921
Fayette238840
Monroe235046
Hardeman230938
Franklin228340
Weakley227836
Hawkins215936
Lauderdale214423
Wayne198611
Henderson198334
Macon193630
Trousdale192912
White190919
Rhea188836
Carroll187336
Hardin186529
Marshall186122
Lincoln178620
Cocke174430
Cheatham172017
Haywood169530
Campbell168524
Henry165322
Giles158951
Overton158237
Smith151820
Johnson147923
McNairy144434
Fentress127524
DeKalb126725
Hickman125819
Bledsoe12275
Marion121219
Lake12077
Crockett119329
Scott11778
Grainger109918
Chester106923
Claiborne99510
Decatur98313
Unicoi96928
Benton88816
Cannon8254
Lewis81916
Grundy81514
Morgan8097
Union7715
Humphreys7709
Jackson72811
Polk71515
Stewart63618
Houston60720
Sequatchie5965
Clay57819
Meigs53912
Perry51522
Moore4212
Pickett40714
Van Buren3893
Hancock2004

Community Events