BREAKING NEWS 7 people dead in overnight shooting in Morgan County Full Story
SEVERE WX : Severe Thunderstorm Watch View Alerts

Golden Globes: The winners list

The 75th Golden Globe Awards were held Sunday.Winners are indicated by an asterisk and the word WINNER....

Posted: Jan 8, 2018 10:55 AM
Updated: Jan 8, 2018 10:55 AM

The 75th Golden Globe Awards were held Sunday.

Winners are indicated by an asterisk and the word WINNER.

Movies

Best Motion Picture - Drama

"Call Me by Your Name"

"Dunkirk"

"The Post"

"The Shape of Water"

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" *WINNER

Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

"The Disaster Artist"

"Get Out"

"The Greatest Showman"

"I, Tonya"

"Lady Bird" *WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

Jessica Chastain, "Molly's Game"

Sally Hawkins, "The Shape of Water"

Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" *WINNER

Meryl Streep, "The Post"

Michelle Williams, "All the Money in the World"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama

Timoth-e Chalamet, "Call Me by Your Name"

Daniel Day-Lewis, "Phantom Thread"

Tom Hanks, "The Post"

Gary Oldman, "Darkest Hour" *WINNER

Denzel Washington, "Roman J. Israel, Esq."

Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Judi Dench, "Victoria & Abdul"

Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya"

Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird" *WINNER

Emma Stone, "Battle of the Sexes"

Helen Mirren, "The Leisure Seeker"

Best Director

Guillermo del Toro, "The Shape of Water" *WINNER

Martin McDonagh, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Christopher Nolan, "Dunkirk"

Ridley Scott, "All The Money in the World"

Steven Spielberg, "The Post"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Steve Carell, "Battle of the Sexes"

Ansel Elgort, "Baby Driver"

James Franco, "The Disaster Artist" *WINNER

Hugh Jackman, "The Greatest Showman"

Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out"

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Mary J. Blige, "Mudbound"

Hong Chau, "Downsizing"

Allison Janney, "I, Tonya" *WINNER

Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird"

Octavia Spencer, "The Shape of Water"

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Willem Dafoe, "The Florida Project"

Armie Hammer, "Call Me by Your Name"

Richard Jenkins, "The Shape of Water"

Christopher Plummer, "All the Money in the World"

Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" *WINNER

Best Original Score in a Motion Picture

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

"The Shape of Water" *WINNER

"Phantom Thread"

"The Post"

"Dunkirk"

Best Original Song in a Motion Picture

"Home," "Ferdinand"

"Mighty River," "Mudbound"

"Remember Me," "Coco"

"The Star," "The Star"

"This Is Me," "The Greatest Showman" *WINNER

Best Screenplay in a Motion Picture

"The Shape of Water"

"Lady Bird"

"The Post"

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" *WINNER

"Molly's Game"

Best Motion Picture - Foreign Language

"A Fantastic Woman"

"First They Killed My Father"

"In the Fade" *WINNER

"Loveless"

"The Square"

Best Animated Film

"The Boss Baby"

"The Breadwinner"

"Ferdinand"

"Coco" *WINNER

"Loving Vincent"

TV

Best TV series - Drama

"The Crown"

"Game of Thrones"

"The Handmaid's Tale" *WINNER

"Stranger Things"

"This Is Us"

Best performance by Actress in a TV series - Drama

Caitriona Balfe, "Outlander"

Claire Foy, "The Crown"

Maggie Gyllenhaal, "The Deuce"

Katherine Langford, "13 Reasons Why"

Elisabeth Moss, "The Handmaid's Tale" *WINNER

Best performance by an Actor in a TV Series - Drama

Sterling K. Brown, "This is Us" *WINNER

Freddie Highmore, "The Good Doctor"

Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul"

Liev Schreiber, "Ray Donovan"

Jason Bateman, "Ozark"

Best TV series - Musical or Comedy

"Black-ish"

"Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" *WINNER

"Master of None"

"SMILF"

"Will & Grace"

Best performance by an Actor in a TV series - Musical or Comedy

Anthony Anderson, "Black-ish"

Aziz Ansari "Master of None" *WINNER

Kevin Bacon, "I Love Dick"

William H. Macy, "Shameless"

Eric McCormack, "Will and Grace"

Best performance by an Actress in a TV series - Musical or Comedy

Pamela Adlon, "Better Things"

Alison Brie, "Glow"

Issa Rae, "Insecure"

Rachel Brosnahan, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" *WINNER

Frankie Shaw, "SMILF"

Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

"Big Little Lies" *WINNER

"Fargo"

"Feud: Bette and Joan"

"The Sinner"

"Top of the Lake: China Girl"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Robert De Niro, "The Wizard of Lies"

Jude Law, "The Young Pope"

Kyle MacLachlan, "Twin Peaks"

Ewan McGregor, "Fargo" *WINNER

Geoffrey Rush, "Genius"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Jessica Biel, "The Sinner"

Nicole Kidman, "Big Little Lies" *WINNER

Jessica Lange, "Feud: Bette and Joan"

Susan Sarandon, "Feud: Bette and Joan"

Reese Witherspoon, "Big Little Lies"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alfred Molina, "Feud"

Alexander Skarsgard, "Big Little Lies" *WINNER

David Thewlis, "Fargo"

David Harbour, "Stranger Things"

Christian Slater, "Mr. Robot"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Laura Dern, "Big Little Lies" *WINNER

Ann Dowd, "The Handmaid's Tale"

Chrissy Metz, "This is Us"

Michelle Pfeiffer, "The Wizard of Lies"

Shailene Woodley, "Big Little Lies"

Huntsville
Broken Clouds
83° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 89°
Florence
Broken Clouds
90° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 72°
Feels Like: 98°
Fayetteville
Few Clouds
84° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 88°
Decatur
Clear
84° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 91°
Scottsboro
Clear
84° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 92°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 19073

Reported Deaths: 672
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Mobile2321118
Jefferson1901104
Montgomery185843
Tuscaloosa83616
Marshall7089
Franklin5858
Lee56234
Shelby52819
Tallapoosa43466
Butler42118
Walker3862
Elmore3749
Chambers36026
Madison3534
Unassigned3062
Morgan3021
Baldwin2939
Dallas2923
Lowndes26512
Etowah26312
DeKalb2573
Autauga2415
Coffee2391
Sumter2287
Houston2265
Bullock2176
Pike2120
Colbert1902
Hale1859
Russell1810
Barbour1771
Marengo1756
Lauderdale1722
Calhoun1673
Wilcox1577
Choctaw15310
Cullman1521
Clarke1492
St. Clair1351
Randolph1287
Dale1240
Marion12411
Pickens1205
Talladega1195
Limestone1080
Chilton1071
Greene954
Macon934
Winston910
Jackson833
Covington821
Henry822
Crenshaw783
Bibb761
Escambia753
Washington736
Blount631
Lawrence510
Monroe462
Geneva440
Perry430
Conecuh411
Coosa401
Cherokee383
Clay282
Lamar280
Fayette160
Cleburne151

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 25190

Reported Deaths: 401
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Shelby5546124
Davidson551666
Trousdale13944
Rutherford134328
Hamilton96419
Sumner93846
Lake8350
Bledsoe6101
Williamson58911
Putnam5246
Robertson5235
Tipton4613
Wilson4498
Knox4355
Out of TN4264
Bedford2974
Montgomery2863
Rhea2170
Hardeman2020
Madison1732
Bradley1661
Macon1663
Loudon1610
Unassigned1610
McMinn14614
Fayette1362
Cheatham1350
Dickson1200
Cumberland1202
Maury1071
Sevier972
Blount933
Coffee780
Washington750
Monroe713
Wayne640
Gibson631
Sullivan602
Lauderdale591
Hickman580
Dyer570
Franklin541
Greene522
Unicoi480
Obion453
Marion441
Hamblen422
Anderson422
DeKalb380
Smith361
Hawkins342
Marshall331
Lawrence330
Haywood332
White330
Cannon320
Overton320
Henry320
Grundy311
Lincoln290
Jefferson290
Carroll281
Meigs270
Warren260
Weakley260
Perry240
Hardin222
Cocke210
Sequatchie200
Johnson190
Polk190
Jackson190
Carter191
Campbell181
Morgan170
Crockett162
Roane160
Henderson150
Humphreys151
McNairy150
Grainger130
Giles130
Stewart130
Claiborne120
Scott120
Fentress120
Chester120
Clay80
Houston80
Benton71
Moore50
Decatur50
Van Buren40
Union40
Lewis30
Pickett30
Hancock10

 

 

Community Events