STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Who is buying Powerball and Mega Millions tickets?

If it seems like everyone is running out to buy lottery tickets this week, you're about half right.According t...

Posted: Jan 7, 2018 3:44 PM
Updated: Jan 7, 2018 3:44 PM

If it seems like everyone is running out to buy lottery tickets this week, you're about half right.

According to a June 2017 survey conducted by Gallup, 49% of U.S. adults reported buying lottery tickets making it by far the most popular form of gambling in the United States.

The general belief is that poorer Americans buy lottery tickets more often than wealthier ones. But that's not quite true.

The survey showed the most frequent lottery players earn between $36,000 and $89,999. About 56% of that group bought tickets in the last year. Fewer of those making under $36,000 bought tickets, only 40%. About 53% who make above $90,000 bought a ticket.

But other studies have shown that when lower income players do buy tickets, they spend far more money on lottery tickets than wealthier players.

A study published in the Journal of Gambling Studies found that those in the bottom fifth of income spent the most on lottery tickets, and more than twice as much as the richest lottery players - $433 a year vs. $193 a year.

Related: What are your odds of winning Powerball or Mega Millions

The poorer lottery players also buy far more of the lower prize games, such as scratch-off instant games which account for the majority of lottery sales.

The richer buyers are buying the multi-state jackpot games such as Powerball and Mega Millions. And the wealthier players are likely to be drawn in by the big jackpot prizes like those being offered right now by both Powerball and Mega Millions.

"There's very clear evidence, as jackpots rise, there's a different group of people who are buying lottery tickets," said Victor Matheson, a professor at the College of Holy Cross and an expert on gambling. "While $1,000 prize on a scratch off game isn't going to be life changing to a wealthier player, a $500 million prize is real money for almost everyone in the United States."

Related: What tax reform means for the next big lottery winner

According to multiple surveys, men are more likely to buy tickets than women, and whites are also the most likely to buy tickets, though blacks spend more on tickets on average.

Census data on 2015 lottery ticket sales by state show that Massachusetts sells the most tickets per capita, an average of $735 per person in the state, according to analysis of the data by LendEDU. Neighboring Rhode Island is No. 2 with an average of $516. North Dakota sells the least per person, an average of only $34, followed by Oklahoma, which sells only $44 per resident, on average.

Younger people buy lottery tickets far more often than older people. The study in the Journal of Gambling Studies found that 69% of those age 31 to 40 bought lottery tickets, followed closely by 66% of those age 18 to 29. Those who are age 61 and older are the least likely to buy tickets at 54%.

Huntsville
Overcast
40° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 33°
Florence
Overcast
42° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 34°
Fayetteville
Overcast
37° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 33°
Decatur
Overcast
40° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 34°
Scottsboro
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 35°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 247229

Reported Deaths: 3577
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson32718500
Mobile19904362
Madison13425148
Tuscaloosa13167154
Montgomery12380236
Shelby1046577
Baldwin882098
Lee778566
Morgan675150
Calhoun6366121
Etowah635166
Marshall630955
Houston532338
DeKalb489736
Cullman447442
Limestone430245
St. Clair425755
Lauderdale413354
Elmore409464
Walker3689111
Talladega353554
Jackson327123
Colbert314642
Blount294640
Autauga275142
Franklin254233
Coffee246515
Dale234454
Dallas226532
Chilton225038
Russell22313
Covington220334
Escambia198631
Chambers177250
Tallapoosa177091
Pike159214
Clarke158919
Marion141336
Winston134423
Lawrence129636
Pickens124218
Geneva12378
Marengo122524
Bibb118817
Barbour117511
Butler117342
Randolph103821
Cherokee102924
Hale97731
Fayette92216
Clay92024
Washington91619
Henry8676
Lowndes79929
Monroe79011
Cleburne77414
Macon74522
Crenshaw71230
Bullock70019
Perry6896
Conecuh68514
Lamar6838
Wilcox63918
Sumter58422
Greene42718
Choctaw42613
Coosa3464
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 366518

Reported Deaths: 4554
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby47963660
Davidson42880420
Knox18930149
Rutherford17930161
Hamilton16861152
Williamson1149080
Sumner9817137
Out of TN776154
Wilson752678
Montgomery668083
Sullivan648597
Washington6073106
Putnam597582
Maury591867
Blount553161
Madison5368110
Bradley525234
Sevier493731
Unassigned484222
Robertson381253
Tipton371139
Hamblen350161
Gibson324265
Dyer322051
Greene311672
Anderson298729
Dickson293834
Coffee284841
Bedford278830
Carter274955
Lawrence270134
Obion268651
Cumberland261136
McMinn255055
Warren241020
Roane237029
Jefferson229533
Loudon229319
Fayette226938
Hardeman225337
Monroe217844
Weakley217837
Franklin211934
Lauderdale205823
Hawkins196834
Wayne192810
Trousdale190812
Henderson185434
Macon184628
Hardin179025
White176718
Marshall176520
Carroll176434
Rhea171431
Haywood163330
Cocke162330
Lincoln161416
Cheatham159817
Campbell155223
Overton155035
Henry154319
Giles147549
Smith145319
Johnson142421
McNairy141133
Fentress122120
Hickman119319
Lake11786
Bledsoe11745
DeKalb117322
Crockett115626
Marion110119
Scott10857
Chester102821
Grainger101518
Decatur95712
Unicoi86226
Claiborne8499
Benton81614
Grundy77914
Cannon7693
Lewis76514
Morgan7396
Union7225
Humphreys7198
Jackson68410
Polk67315
Stewart60115
Houston58820
Clay55418
Sequatchie5325
Meigs49513
Perry48421
Moore3943
Pickett38913
Van Buren3692
Hancock1723

Community Events