Tax bill finale; Market records; Bombardier dispute

1. Tax bill finale: Republicans are very close to delivering a huge tax overhaul.Party leader...

Posted: Dec 19, 2017 1:51 PM
Updated: Dec 19, 2017 1:51 PM

1. Tax bill finale: Republicans are very close to delivering a huge tax overhaul.

Party leaders agreed on the final text of their tax bill last week and made it public on Friday. The House is expected to vote on Tuesday, and the Senate will follow soon after.

The bill, which is expected to pass on party lines, could be on President Trump's desk before Christmas.

The measure drops the corporate tax rate to 21% from 35%, repeals the corporate alternative minimum tax and restructures the way pass-through businesses are taxed.

2. Markets surge: All three main U.S. stock indexes hit record highs on Monday as investors cheered the tax bill's progress.

The Dow Jones industrial average added 0.6%, the S&P 500 gained 0.5% and the Nasdaq advanced 0.8%.

The Dow, which has jumped more than 25% in 2017, is now within touching distance of 25,000 points.

Stocks have rallied this year because of strong economic growth and hopes that Trump would roll back regulations and overhaul the tax code.

U.S. stock futures were pointing higher on Tuesday.

3. Bombardier tariff ruling: The U.S. Department of Commerce is set to rule on tariffs that could be placed on Bombardier's C-series passenger jet.

Boeing launched a trade complaint against Bombardier earlier this year, accusing its Canadian rival of selling the C Series airliner at "absurdly low prices."

Bombardier denies that it has engaged in unfair trade practices.

4. Global market overview: European markets opened mostly higher, while Asian markets ended mixed. Stocks in South Korea and Japan were lower, while China's markets posted gains.

U.S. crude futures jumped 0.6% to trade at $57.60.

Before the Bell newsletter: Key market news. In your inbox. Subscribe now!

5. Companies and economics: Carnival and Darden Restaurants will release earnings before the U.S. open, and FedEx will follow after the close.

Pfizer shares were higher premarket after the company announced a $10 billion stock buyback on Monday.

Shareholders in the London Stock Exchange will vote on the future of embattled chairman Donald Brydon. The hedge fund TCI Fund Management, which owns just over 5% of the LSE, has sought to oust Brydon.

The U.S. Census Bureau will publish its housing report for November at 8:30 a.m. ET.

Germany's Ifo Institute has released its latest business climate survey. It said the mood among German business leaders is "excellent, but not quite as euphoric as last month."

Download CNN MoneyStream for up-to-the-minute market data and news

6. Coming this week:
Tuesday -- Fedex, Darden and Carnival report earnings
Wednesday --
General Mills earnings
Thursday -- Nike earnings; Final estimate on 3Q U.S. GDP
Friday -- El Gordo lottery in Spain

Huntsville/Madison
Clear
43° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 38°
Muscle Shoals
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 42°
Huntsville/Madison
Clear
43° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 38°
Decatur
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 42°
Fort Payne
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 38°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 436087

Reported Deaths: 6486
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson63969994
Mobile31211565
Madison27851208
Tuscaloosa21233271
Montgomery19698326
Shelby19093130
Baldwin16981188
Lee13036105
Morgan12526134
Etowah11987179
Calhoun11441206
Marshall10357123
Houston8886158
Limestone827876
Cullman8203108
Elmore8120104
DeKalb7828103
Lauderdale7798103
St. Clair7763125
Talladega6394111
Walker6002177
Jackson594644
Colbert545276
Blount543986
Autauga532761
Coffee456762
Dale406883
Franklin372448
Russell349212
Chilton342873
Covington336068
Escambia330144
Dallas312096
Tallapoosa3120107
Chambers301170
Clarke293336
Pike261131
Marion251558
Lawrence250752
Winston232742
Bibb221248
Geneva208746
Marengo206529
Pickens199031
Hale182742
Barbour179337
Fayette177029
Butler172459
Cherokee164330
Henry158224
Monroe151320
Randolph144336
Washington140127
Clay129146
Crenshaw122944
Macon120937
Cleburne120724
Lamar119721
Lowndes113736
Wilcox106622
Bullock102228
Perry99118
Conecuh96821
Sumter90026
Greene76823
Coosa63215
Choctaw51724
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 701847

Reported Deaths: 8777
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby779711168
Davidson72385688
Knox39701432
Hamilton35466337
Rutherford33860294
Unassigned23587134
Williamson21906144
Sumner18644232
Out of TN1615282
Montgomery14979149
Wilson14728164
Sullivan12893218
Blount12267132
Washington12102203
Maury11179128
Bradley1108895
Sevier10704120
Putnam10116151
Madison9273183
Robertson782687
Hamblen7172117
Anderson6947114
Greene6719115
Tipton632969
Gibson5733114
Coffee573282
Dickson552682
Cumberland550576
Bedford540391
Roane530081
Lawrence518869
Carter5171115
McMinn516774
Warren504454
Loudon503550
Jefferson490178
Dyer483386
Monroe467063
Hawkins455272
Franklin420065
Fayette408751
Obion404582
Rhea388457
Lincoln385546
Marshall353338
Cocke352758
Cheatham347331
Weakley344248
Henderson336559
Campbell334940
Giles330574
Carroll315860
White315144
Hardeman314054
Hardin304250
Lauderdale296933
Macon293251
Wayne267424
Henry266958
Overton258846
DeKalb246342
McNairy245442
Haywood243747
Smith234230
Marion233932
Trousdale230315
Scott228832
Hickman227835
Claiborne224932
Fentress215734
Grainger214339
Johnson204634
Morgan193916
Crockett182438
Chester177439
Bledsoe177011
Unicoi169545
Cannon160320
Lake157821
Decatur148628
Polk147817
Union143225
Grundy142622
Sequatchie140319
Humphreys136717
Benton133435
Lewis130121
Meigs117616
Stewart109620
Jackson105723
Perry95825
Clay95426
Houston94624
Moore8299
Pickett69020
Van Buren6737
Hancock4177

Community Events