SEVERE WX : Freeze Watch - Frost Advisory View Alerts

Caroline Kennedy Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Carol...

Posted: Nov 23, 2018 6:28 PM
Updated: Nov 23, 2018 6:28 PM

Here is a look at the life of Caroline Kennedy, former US ambassador to Japan.

Personal:
Birth date: November 27, 1957

Caroline Kennedy

Democratic National Convention

Government and public administration

John F. Kennedy

John F. Kennedy, Jr.

Kennedy family

Political events

Political Figures - US

Political party conventions

Politics

Ted Kennedy

US Democratic Party

US political parties

Asia

East Asia

Japan

Fast Facts

Misc people

Birth place: New York, New York

Birth name: Caroline Bouvier Kennedy

Father: John F. Kennedy, 35th US president

Mother: Jacqueline (Bouvier) Kennedy

Marriage: Edwin Arthur Schlossberg (July 19, 1986-present)

Children: John "Jack" Kennedy (January 19, 1993); Tatiana Celia (May 5, 1990); Rose Kennedy (June 25, 1988)

Education: Harvard (Radcliffe), B.A, 1980; Columbia University, J.D., 1988

Religion: Roman Catholic

Other Facts:
Only surviving member of the White House Kennedy family.

Neil Diamond revealed she was the inspiration for his 1969 hit song "Sweet Caroline."

Timeline:
1980-1985 - Museum of Modern Art researcher and associate film producer.

January 17, 1984-present - Member of the Board of Directors of the John F. Kennedy Library Foundation.

January 6, 1987-present - President of the Board of Directors of the John F. Kennedy Library Foundation.

May 19, 1994 - Her mother, Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis, dies of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma.

July 16, 1999 - Her brother, John F. Kennedy Jr., his wife, Carolyn Bessette-Kennedy, and sister-in-law, Lauren Bessette, are killed in a plane crash near Martha's Vineyard.

August 15, 2000 - Addresses the Democratic National Convention on behalf of Al Gore and Joe Lieberman.

October 2002-August 2004 - CEO of the Office of Strategic Partnerships for the New York City Department of Education.

January 28, 2008 - Formally endorses Barack Obama for US president.

August 25, 2008 - Addresses the Democratic National Convention in a tribute to her uncle, Ted Kennedy.

December 2008 - New York Governor David Paterson confirms Kennedy has expressed interest in filling Hillary Clinton's former Senate seat, the same seat her uncle Robert Kennedy held at his death in 1968.

January 22, 2009 - Citing personal reasons, Kennedy requests her name be withdrawn from consideration for the Senate seat.

September 9, 2012 - Addresses the Democratic National Convention in Charlotte, North Carolina. Her son, Jack Schlossberg, also attends the convention and contributes reports to CNN.

July 24, 2013 - Is nominated by President Obama to be the US ambassador to Japan.

November 12, 2013-January 18, 2017 - Serves as ambassador to Japan.

Huntsville
Few Clouds
41° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 38°
Florence
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 45°
Fayetteville
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 37°
Decatur
Clear
40° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 36°
Scottsboro
Clear
43° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 43°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 162720

Reported Deaths: 2735
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Jefferson24088384
Mobile17166319
Tuscaloosa10641142
Montgomery10576205
Madison961998
Shelby766067
Baldwin688871
Lee666965
Calhoun480663
Marshall450051
Etowah444553
Morgan442835
Houston426535
DeKalb357929
Elmore329258
St. Clair313843
Limestone300333
Walker290293
Talladega277737
Cullman271925
Lauderdale243743
Jackson228218
Autauga214131
Colbert212532
Franklin210732
Blount203925
Russell19993
Chilton192632
Dallas189427
Dale186252
Coffee185111
Covington178729
Escambia176031
Clarke139117
Tallapoosa138587
Chambers138147
Pike137014
Marion111831
Barbour10569
Marengo105322
Butler102041
Geneva9597
Winston95313
Pickens90018
Lawrence89933
Bibb86615
Randolph85316
Hale78330
Cherokee76915
Clay76712
Washington75912
Henry7366
Lowndes72328
Monroe66310
Bullock65117
Crenshaw61630
Fayette60413
Perry6026
Cleburne5819
Conecuh57313
Wilcox57212
Macon55020
Lamar5255
Sumter48721
Choctaw39512
Greene34616
Coosa2193
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 259488

Reported Deaths: 3341
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Shelby37618571
Davidson32908350
Knox1330196
Rutherford12485116
Hamilton12251111
Williamson749657
Sumner6439117
Wilson495064
Putnam463859
Montgomery442861
Out of TN430436
Sullivan410052
Madison392780
Washington387758
Bradley372923
Maury363039
Blount355441
Sevier353423
Robertson270243
Hamblen256950
Tipton250123
Dyer236338
Unassigned23047
Gibson223449
Coffee201428
Hardeman193933
Greene192755
Obion186527
Anderson184816
Bedford180522
Trousdale17949
Dickson179119
Fayette177427
Lawrence173220
McMinn172939
Carter172136
Cumberland169827
Loudon169713
Wayne16237
Jefferson162224
Weakley161926
Monroe153629
Warren152011
Lauderdale150717
Roane14478
Hardin144423
Henderson144326
Macon138425
Franklin135124
Haywood133428
Hawkins128629
Overton126825
White126615
Johnson12118
Marshall120512
Carroll118127
Cocke116716
McNairy116330
Rhea115121
Cheatham112012
Campbell111613
Bledsoe10404
Smith104014
Giles102238
Lake9924
Lincoln9514
Fentress94812
Crockett91722
Henry84512
Hickman84115
Marion82613
DeKalb79018
Chester74416
Decatur68211
Grainger6414
Grundy60013
Union5604
Claiborne5498
Polk53813
Unicoi4865
Jackson4778
Humphreys4694
Lewis4586
Morgan4587
Benton44110
Cannon4362
Houston43117
Clay42216
Scott4165
Sequatchie3702
Stewart35613
Perry3508
Meigs3396
Pickett2879
Moore2862
Van Buren2132
Hancock1273

Community Events