STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Decatur Morgan Hospital staff uses protective gear during coronavirus outbreak

PPE, or Personal Protective Equipment, is designed to protect the health and safety of medical employees who may come in contact with the the virus.

Posted: Mar 19, 2020 9:32 PM
Updated: Mar 20, 2020 8:13 AM

Doctors and nurses are risking their own health every day as they work to diagnose and treat patients, including those with coronavirus.

To keep themselves safe, they wear personal protective equipment, or PPE, with patients who show serious symptoms.

On Thursday, two employees from the emergency room at Decatur Morgan Hospital showed WAAY 31 what that equipment entails and how it protects them.

"That is how we protect our health care workers from the spread of diseases and illnesses such as COVID-19," said Carrie Wynn, the Director of Emergency Services.

Gown gloves, a face shield, and an N95 respiratory mask customized to fit each employee.

It's equipment that protects medical employees from contact with droplets of bodily fluids that come from patient coughs and sneezes.

"It's very important to protect our health care workers. We're going to need our front line health care workers in the field to be able to take care of the patients as we start to see a sicker population in our area," said Wynn.

Since Friday, Decatur-Morgan Hospital took specimens from 25 people with coronavirus symptoms. But the hospital says it can't test everyone who comes in with just minor symptoms.

"We have to maintain good supply of those now, but if we had a rush of people who weren't symptomatic wanting to be tested and we just opened that up then we have a problem," said Ed Nichols, the Community Relations Consultant for Decatur-Morgan Hospital.

"The patients that need to present themselves to the hospital are the people who are having severe respiratory symptoms. They are having difficulty breathing, a high grade fever with pain , chest tightness," said Wynn.

A new drive thru system is in place to separate severely ill patients from non emergencies in the hospital,

"We go out to your car at the drive thru. We take your information, we have you park and as soon as all of your paperwork is done we come out to your car, put your arm band on and take you straight to where you need to go," said Nichols.

With all of these protocols in place, nurses and doctors in the ER at Decatur-Morgan Hospital tell us they're just trying to protect the health and safety of their employees and any patients that comes into their facility.

Hospitals are reiterating how important it is that patients who do not have severe symptoms stay away from emergency rooms.

But if you are having chest pain, shortness of breath, or a high grade fever to get help immediately.

If your symptoms are not urgent, they advise you to contact your physician before coming to a hospital.

Huntsville
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 68°
Florence
Clear
71° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 71°
Fayetteville
Partly Cloudy
68° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 68°
Decatur
Clear
67° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 67°
Scottsboro
Partly Cloudy
66° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 66°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 530011

Reported Deaths: 10946
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson763591519
Mobile40875804
Madison34676503
Tuscaloosa25717451
Montgomery24308585
Shelby23389248
Baldwin21093307
Lee15844169
Calhoun14481313
Morgan14281279
Etowah13813353
Marshall12203222
Houston10553280
Elmore10036205
Limestone9952150
Cullman9647193
St. Clair9634239
Lauderdale9413241
DeKalb8821185
Talladega8210175
Walker7222277
Autauga6914108
Jackson6803111
Blount6645136
Colbert6291134
Coffee5503118
Dale4826111
Russell440038
Chilton4263111
Franklin425482
Covington4120117
Tallapoosa4006152
Escambia393276
Chambers3559123
Dallas3544151
Clarke350861
Marion3111100
Pike310177
Lawrence299898
Winston273772
Bibb260463
Marengo249164
Geneva248777
Pickens233760
Barbour230757
Hale222577
Butler215869
Fayette212062
Henry188744
Cherokee184345
Randolph179941
Monroe177040
Washington167039
Macon158650
Clay155956
Crenshaw151957
Cleburne148741
Lamar141834
Lowndes138553
Wilcox127029
Bullock123041
Conecuh110129
Perry107526
Coosa107128
Sumter104332
Greene92334
Choctaw60424
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 852072

Reported Deaths: 12245
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby955251616
Davidson89317933
Knox50606634
Hamilton44219493
Rutherford43026434
Williamson27986217
Sumner23978349
Montgomery20232225
Wilson18779233
Out of TN1839297
Unassigned17048134
Sullivan16760294
Blount15486193
Bradley15010149
Washington14582245
Maury13493172
Sevier13377175
Putnam11376175
Madison11164242
Robertson9755131
Anderson8758172
Hamblen8604173
Greene7864155
Tipton7349103
Coffee6903121
Dickson6835110
Cumberland6726132
Carter6628158
Gibson6524145
McMinn650698
Bedford6502128
Roane6281105
Jefferson6198124
Loudon612469
Hawkins6050107
Lawrence593087
Monroe583795
Warren554881
Dyer5423106
Franklin514690
Fayette506177
Cheatham454755
Obion453896
Cocke449699
Lincoln435263
Rhea434375
Marshall418658
Campbell415463
Weakley412564
Giles3995100
Henderson378876
White363270
Macon361778
Carroll361483
Hardin357167
Hardeman351864
Lauderdale318544
Henry317976
Claiborne317773
Marion312547
Scott311645
Overton300861
Wayne296134
Hickman283846
McNairy281654
DeKalb279554
Smith277439
Haywood271162
Grainger262550
Trousdale250022
Morgan249739
Fentress241347
Johnson240839
Chester214351
Bledsoe214011
Polk207624
Crockett203448
Unicoi203449
Cannon192031
Union190534
Humphreys179526
Grundy179234
Lake170326
Sequatchie169729
Benton165940
Decatur158639
Lewis158126
Meigs138825
Stewart132428
Jackson131936
Clay110131
Houston109333
Perry106628
Moore101017
Van Buren84623
Pickett75924
Hancock58912

Community Events