Alabamians could receive coronavirus stimulus money early next week

Millions of Alabamians could be receiving their stimulus checks as early as next week after congress passed the $900 billion economic relief package Monday night.

Posted: Dec 22, 2020 6:21 PM
Updated: Dec 22, 2020 6:31 PM

Millions of Alabamians could be receiving their coronavirus stimulus checks as early as next week after Congress passed the $900 billion economic relief package Monday night.

This round of stimulus checks would give Americans $600 each, half of what the first stimulus bill provided.

But for many that money is going to go toward paying rent and bills.

"Well $600 is not a whole lot so, what I would probably do is use it for credit card payments for the things that I have purchased previously that I need and just use it for a credit card payment," said Cylinthia McDonald, owner of CeeCee & Co. Boutique.

She says that business at her store has been slower this year compared to previous years.

"We don't have as much traffic and as many people out shopping because of the pandemic," said McDonald.

She said more people shopped Tuesday morning, and hopes that continues the rest of the holiday season, especially after Congress approved the new stimulus checks.

"Today was surprisingly busy this morning, so we're definitely grateful for that. So, hopefully what you saw today that we can do that the rest of the week and that'd be awesome, it'd be an awesome week," said McDonald.

CeeCee & Co Boutique has been a part of the Huntsville community for more than 25 years.

She’s ready to put this last year behind her and focus on the future.

"We have some difficult days, but we're okay, we're main and steady right now. We're not doing what we were, but we steady," said McDonald.

President Trump still needs to sign the bill before Americans can receive their stimulus money. Late Tuesday, the president said he will not sign the bill until legislators make changes to it - including raising the payment amount to $2,000 up to $4,000.

Treasury Secretary Steve Mnuchin says the stimulus money could reach people's bank accounts as early as next week, right after Christmas.

Huntsville/Redstone
Clear
65° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 65°
Muscle Shoals
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 68°
Huntsville/Madison
Clear
65° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 65°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
66° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 66°
Fort Payne
Partly Cloudy
65° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 65°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 443009

Reported Deaths: 6662
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson649101007
Mobile31746574
Madison28413217
Tuscaloosa21566275
Montgomery20088332
Shelby19452132
Baldwin17333189
Lee13261107
Morgan12678142
Etowah12141181
Calhoun11555206
Marshall10487123
Houston9031164
Limestone838181
Cullman8296124
Elmore8243110
Lauderdale7946107
DeKalb7900107
St. Clair7876130
Talladega6523112
Walker6050183
Jackson603245
Colbert558194
Blount548586
Autauga540762
Coffee466964
Dale412785
Franklin377550
Russell358415
Chilton346873
Covington340880
Escambia339244
Tallapoosa3163109
Dallas313696
Chambers305470
Clarke303336
Pike265231
Lawrence255855
Marion254661
Winston234742
Bibb222948
Geneva213047
Marengo210531
Pickens200431
Hale186144
Barbour183438
Fayette178829
Butler174860
Cherokee166031
Henry160025
Monroe152621
Randolph146636
Washington142727
Clay130746
Crenshaw124845
Macon122837
Cleburne122125
Lamar120622
Lowndes116836
Wilcox108322
Bullock104628
Perry100518
Conecuh98022
Sumter90627
Greene77923
Coosa64018
Choctaw52124
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 710427

Reported Deaths: 8970
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby790251186
Davidson73248697
Knox40335452
Hamilton35983347
Rutherford34271298
Unassigned23946140
Williamson22259150
Sumner18862237
Out of TN1644883
Montgomery15200153
Wilson14878167
Sullivan13002221
Blount12382136
Washington12206206
Maury11337131
Bradley11263101
Sevier10877123
Putnam10200152
Madison9364186
Robertson793088
Hamblen7261119
Anderson7031116
Greene6779117
Tipton639571
Coffee578584
Gibson5767117
Dickson559082
Cumberland556777
Bedford546092
Roane536083
McMinn524674
Lawrence524369
Carter5215121
Warren511656
Loudon510352
Jefferson497078
Dyer487487
Monroe471964
Hawkins461473
Franklin426067
Fayette415953
Obion406683
Rhea391858
Lincoln388347
Cocke359063
Marshall358140
Cheatham350332
Weakley345948
Campbell338742
Henderson338659
Giles334476
Carroll318362
White317749
Hardeman315854
Hardin306650
Lauderdale299934
Macon294751
Wayne270325
Henry269960
Overton260546
McNairy249042
DeKalb247443
Haywood245650
Marion236233
Smith235430
Trousdale230617
Scott230432
Claiborne230033
Hickman229836
Fentress217835
Grainger217240
Johnson205335
Morgan196616
Crockett183738
Chester179039
Bledsoe178211
Unicoi170147
Cannon161721
Lake158522
Polk150517
Decatur149027
Union145725
Grundy143622
Sequatchie142120
Humphreys137717
Benton134135
Lewis131121
Meigs119216
Stewart112220
Jackson106624
Clay96526
Perry96325
Houston95226
Moore8319
Pickett69220
Van Buren6758
Hancock4227

Community Events