STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Huntsville Hospital Breast Center wants to remind women to get mammograms

The National Cancer Institute predicts an additional 10,000 deaths in the next 10 years could occur from breast and colon cancers.

Posted: Oct 15, 2020 6:18 PM
Updated: Oct 15, 2020 6:52 PM

The National Cancer Institute predicts an additional 10,000 deaths in the next 10 years could occur from breast and colon cancers. The group says people avoiding cancer screenings and medical appointments due to fears of catching coronavirus will be to blame.

October is Breast Cancer Awareness Month and WAAY 31 spoke with Dr. Libby Shadinger, medical director at Huntsville Hospital Breast Center, about the importance of women still getting screened.

About one in eight women will be diagnosed with breast cancer in their lifetime. Shadinger said that's why it's critical for women to still get their annual mammograms to detect cancer early on.

“Our best bet of early detection is when you can’t feel it and that is what these mammograms are for, they do see those and we pick those up regularly that a woman wouldn’t feel for years," said Shadinger.

If people wait until they see a noticeable change, there's a greater chance the cancer will be harder to treat.

“By the time patients can feel it, there’s a much larger risk of having to undergo chemotherapy or a larger surgery that you might not have had to otherwise," said Shadinger.

While the coronavirus pandemic has changed a lot in our lives, it hasn't stopped cancer.

“Unfortunately, coronavirus and cancer, they don’t speak to each other, there are no memos going out, life is going on as usual," said Shadinger. "Unfortunate health problems continue to happen even with coronavirus going on so we really want everybody to stay diligent on both sides."

The Huntsville Hospital Breast Center wants you to know it is taking many safety precautions so you can feel safe from the virus while getting screened for breast cancer.

Shadinger said the center is close to seeing its normal number of patients, but wants to remind women to get their annual mammograms if they haven't already.

Huntsville
Overcast
49° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 49°
Florence
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 52°
Fayetteville
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 48°
Decatur
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 48°
Scottsboro
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 54°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 242874

Reported Deaths: 3572
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson31944500
Mobile19687361
Madison13065148
Tuscaloosa12983154
Montgomery12286236
Shelby1020377
Baldwin860398
Lee773566
Morgan653850
Calhoun6240119
Marshall621355
Etowah621066
Houston523038
DeKalb481336
Cullman435442
Limestone420645
St. Clair415855
Elmore404564
Lauderdale400454
Walker3634111
Talladega349054
Jackson313423
Colbert309342
Blount288840
Autauga271642
Franklin251033
Coffee242615
Dale231854
Dallas225932
Chilton221938
Russell22143
Covington218534
Escambia197931
Chambers176550
Tallapoosa175791
Pike158314
Clarke158019
Marion137936
Winston132323
Lawrence127336
Pickens122318
Geneva12138
Marengo121024
Bibb117317
Barbour117110
Butler115341
Randolph102021
Cherokee101524
Hale96131
Clay91124
Washington90919
Fayette89816
Henry8526
Lowndes79529
Monroe78711
Cleburne77114
Macon73122
Crenshaw71130
Bullock69419
Conecuh68414
Perry6846
Lamar6718
Wilcox63218
Sumter57722
Greene42418
Choctaw42113
Coosa3414
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 356716

Reported Deaths: 4526
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby47088658
Davidson42057419
Knox18467149
Rutherford17439160
Hamilton16555152
Williamson1116779
Sumner9573136
Wilson731678
Out of TN721051
Montgomery649683
Sullivan630096
Washington5844106
Maury578367
Putnam578282
Blount540660
Madison5275110
Bradley508435
Sevier476831
Unassigned449222
Robertson371052
Tipton357738
Hamblen340860
Dyer316051
Gibson315064
Greene300672
Dickson284833
Anderson283328
Coffee277641
Bedford270130
Carter266055
Lawrence263934
Obion260449
Cumberland248536
McMinn244555
Roane230929
Warren229419
Loudon224519
Hardeman223237
Jefferson222732
Fayette219138
Weakley212636
Monroe207444
Franklin204434
Lauderdale202523
Trousdale190212
Hawkins189834
Wayne189110
Henderson181533
Macon179228
Hardin174825
Marshall171520
White170918
Carroll169234
Rhea162931
Haywood160830
Cocke159530
Lincoln157914
Cheatham155317
Overton152935
Campbell152723
Henry149317
Giles143949
Johnson141321
Smith140919
McNairy138733
Fentress118920
Lake11656
Hickman116219
Bledsoe11595
Crockett113326
DeKalb111322
Marion107719
Scott10507
Chester101120
Grainger95416
Decatur93713
Unicoi83626
Claiborne8029
Benton78714
Grundy76914
Lewis74714
Cannon7293
Morgan7096
Union7065
Humphreys6948
Jackson67510
Polk65015
Houston58620
Stewart58415
Clay54018
Sequatchie5215
Meigs48313
Perry47721
Moore3893
Pickett38413
Van Buren3482
Hancock1563

Community Events